Mazars takes the security of and our legal responsibilities around your personal data seriously.  This statement explains relevant information about our processing of your Personal Data collected via this recruitment site.

 

Definitions

Throughout this notice the following terms shall have the definitions stated:

Data Controller            the natural or legal person which alone or jointly determines the purposes and means of processing personal data (“we”, “our”, “us”)

Data Subject               an individual who is the subject of Personal Data (“you”, “your”);

Personal Data             any data which relates directly or indirectly to an identifiable or identified living person;

Process                      includes “Processes”, “Processed” and “Processing” and refers to any activity undertaken on your Personal Data including collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction

 

Data Controller

Mazars in Greece is the Data Controller for the information collected in respect of our recruitment processes including when you:

  • register to receive updates or information about our vacancies;
  • submit an application for employment, including internship and training opportunities;
  • provide us with additional information requested to support or further process your registration of interest in our vacancies or make an application for employment;
  • submit questions or queries to us.

We may also conduct recruitment activities for other organisations who will act as a data controller in their own right for your personal data if we pass it to them.

 

Data processing

Data collected through this recruitment site may be processed for the purposes of:

  • providing you with information on relevant vacancies and our Firm;
  • assessing your suitability for employment;
  • conducting assessment and interview processes related to employment;
  • notifying you of the outcome of any recruitment process you enter into;
  • taking steps to enter into a contract of employment with you, collecting references and complying with our legal obligations in the field of employment;
  • updating your preferences for receipt of information from us;
  • ensuring your health and welfare;
  • obtaining legal advice.

We will only process your personal data where necessary and it will not be used for every purpose stated above.

 

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

Contract entry and performance: In the event you apply to work with us, we will process your Personal Data to understand whether we are able to enter into a contract of employment with you.  In the event we are able to do so, we will then process your Personal Data to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you as an employer;

Legal obligations:                     The law obliges us to process your Personal Data for certain purposes in respect of employment.  Where necessary, we process personal data collected as part of our recruitment purposes to fulfil such obligations.

Legitimate interests:                 We use your Personal Data in pursuit of a number of legitimate business interests in:

  • recruiting and growing our workforce
  • delivering our services to our clients;
  • fulfilling our obligations to you in the event we become your employer;
  • growing and developing our business;
  • understanding and developing our workforce.

 

Consent:                                  Where necessary, will ask your permission to process your personal data.

In the event we ask you to provide us with personal data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you, your physical and/or mental health, sex life or sexual orientation (“Special Category Personal Data”), we will process it on the following grounds:

Consent:                                  where appropriate we obtain your explicit consent to process such data;

Obligations:                              carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law.

In the event we collect and rely on your consent for certain data processing activities, you may withdraw your consent at any time.  Your withdrawing consent may mean we are unable to continue with certain processes and may be unable to continue with your application for or in limited circumstances, your employment.

 

Data sharing and international transfers

Where you apply for a role through us which involves working as part of the Mazars international Group we will share your Personal Data with the relevant Mazars Firm.

On occasion we advertise roles on behalf of other organisations.  In the event you apply for a role we are advertising on behalf of another organisation, your application may shared with that organisation for their own purposes and further processed in accordance with their privacy notice, which we have no control over.  In the event a role is advertised on our site on behalf of another company we will make clear as part of the advert the name of the company we are recruiting on behalf of.

In the event you provide us with details of referees who are located in another jurisdiction, we will contact them in accordance with the consent you have provided as part of your application for us to do so.

Any successful application for employment will mean your Personal Data may be further processed and shared in accordance with our notice for staff which we will make available to you at the time we issue you a contract for signature.

 

Your rights

You may exercise a number of rights in respect of your Personal Data.

You may:

  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any data which are inaccurate
  • Request to have your personal data deleted
  • Put in place restrictions on our processing of your data
  • Ask us to transfer your data to another controller (data portability)

 

We will handle all exercise of your data subject rights in accordance with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other applicable data protection laws in force at the time of your request.  Requests can be submitted in writing to us at privacy@mazars.gr or by contacting us using any of the contact details available on our website at http://mazarscareers.com/gr

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data and we are unable to resolve the matter for you, you may take your complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.  Further details can be found via their website at www.dpa.gr

 

Data retention

The length of time we retain your data is two (2) years.

If you register to receive vacancy information from us, we will continue to send you such information until you ask us to stop or we consider there is no longer a legitimate interest in us contacting you.

Where you make an application for employment we will retain the data for two (2) years.

Where we provide your data to another company for their own purposes, your data will be retained in accordance with their data retention requirements.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.  Some cookies are necessary to make the site work but some offer us additional analytical information to help us to improve our website, by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. Such cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

For cookies necessary to make this site work, you can block these by changing the settings in your browser.  If you choose to do so, some elements of the site may not function.

For analytical, you can choose which cookies to accept and manage these by changing your preferences at any time.

The cookies used are:

Name Purpose Expiry Neccesary / Analytical
wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Used to customize your view of the main site interface 1 year Analytical
_ga Cookie from Google Analytics that allows users to be distinguished. 2 years Analytical
_gid Cookie that limits the number of requests. 24 hours Analytical
_gcl_au Cookie is placed by Google Tag Manager to store and track conversions. Persistent Analytical
wpe-auth Cookie set by WP Engine to keep users logged in. Session Analytical
wp-wpmlcurrent_admin_language{hash} Stores the current WordPress administration area language. Session Analytical
wordpresssec{hash} Set when a CMS user is logged in. Session Analytical
wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Used to customize the view of your admin interface and the front-end of the website. 1 year Analytical
wp-wpml_current_language Stores the current language. By default, this cookie is set only for logged-in users. Session Necessary
mazars-accepted Cookie set for cookie consent given. Session Necessary
mazars-marketing (optional) Cookie set if consent given for marketing cookies. Session Analytical
mazars-analytics (optional) Cookie set if consent given for analytic cookies. Session Analytical
wordpresslogged_in[hash] Used to indicate when you are logged in and who you are. This cookie is maintained on the front-end of the website as well when logged in. Session Necessary
wordpress_test_cookie Checks if cookies are enabled on the browser to provide appropriate user experience Session

 

Necessary

 

Contact

In the event you have any questions or concerns relating to the information contained in this notice or to exercise any data subject rights please contact us by emailing privacy@mazars.gr or through the contact details found on http://mazarscareers.com/gr

 

Last update: This statement was last updated in January 2021.