Privacy policy

Privacy policy

INFORMATION NOTE WITH REGARDS TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

The security of personal information is a defining aspect within Mazars Romania SRL and Mazars Consulting SRL (Mazars, the Company). We, therefore, strive to process your personal data in accordance with the principles set out in the applicable data protection legislation in Romania, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of these data. Personal data represents any information related to an identified or identifiable individual, and an identifiable person is that person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more physical, psychological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity factors.
Information regarding the processing of personal data applies to all interactions with our website https://www.mazars.ro/ as well as any other situation as described in this document.

PERSONAL DATA OF CANDIDATES FOR A POSITION WITHIN THE COMPANY
A. The personal data we process
In order to conduct the recruitment process, and after it is concluded, during the work relations, we collect the following personal data from you:
  • Your identification data (full name, gender, date of birth)
  • Your contact details (e.g., phone number, address, email);
  • The data included in your resume (including education, professional experience, hobbies);
  • Data on your evaluation information (if applicable).
B. How we collect personal data

We collect the personal data you provide us voluntarily, when you submit your application, and then at the time of the interview and / or the evaluation. We inform you that you are free to decide whether or not to provide us with this personal data. However, the conduct of the recruitment process, in the absence of certain data necessary for this process, data processed on the basis of a legitimate interest, is not possible in the absence of such data. Additionally, we collect personal data needed for your recruitment also through recruitment sites, if you have applied to a job advert posted on such a site.
Your personal data is collected from you verbally, in writing, by phone or email form.

C. The purposes and legal basis for processing
The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to what is necessary for the purposes envisaged by the Company and will be strictly limited to these purposes:
i. Activities related to the recruitment process:
  • checking your training and general compatibility within the Company and the desired job.

ii. Security Activities within the Company: as well as any other related activities, if they are compatible with those mentioned.

Any processing of your data for the abovementioned purposes is based on your implicit consent, when expressing your interest in the position provided by the Company.

D. Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored for a limited amount of time. In order to determine it, we take into account the moment when the recruitment process is completed, and any agreement with you expressing your interest. If you will not be recruited for the position in question, we will retain your data to contact you in the future on other opportunities that you might be interested.

E. Third parties

You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any recipient (whether private, physical or legal person, public authority or any other body), unless such transfer or disclosure is provided explicitly under European Union law or national law.

PERSONAL DATA OF THE COMPANY’S INDIVIDUAL CUSTOMERS, AS WELL AS REPRESENTATIVES OR OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE LEGAL ENTITIES CLIENTS
A. The personal data we process
Personal data:
  • your identification data (full name);
  • your contact details (e.g.: phone number, email, including Skype address);
  • your position within your Company;

Sensitive personal data and special categories of data:

  • CNP, series and no. your identity card and / or your passport in the case of your company’s shareholders / associates.
B. How we collect personal data

We collect the personal data you provide to us on a voluntary basis, both at the time of entering into contractual obligations and later on by performing our contractual duties. We inform you that you are free to decide whether to provide us with this personal data. However, in the absence of such data, the development of contractual relations will not be possible. Your personal data is collected directly from you through written forms, contracts and other similar acts, by phone or email. In addition, we collect your personal data necessary for internal review processes for initiating and concluding contracts through public websites. 

We will also collect your personal data if you participate in our events.

C. The purposes and legal bases of the processing

The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to what is necessary for the purposes envisaged by the Company and will be strictly limited to these purposes:
i. Activities related to purchase of services:

  • the conclusion and execution of the contract for the provision of services ;
  • other activities and actions derived from the conclusion and performance of the contract.

ii. Activities for customer knowledge as well as for preventing and combating money laundering.
iii. Organization of events for academic, scientific or professional purposes;
Any processing of your data for the above purposes is based on one of the following:
i. Execution of a contract (i.e. the contract for the purchase of certain services) – the following personal data are processed: your identification data (as a customer, individual or representative or other employee of a legal entity client), your contact details and your position.
ii. Fulfillment of legal obligations under Mazars (i.e. on preventing and combating money laundering and the need to know the client), to the extent that the conditions for their applicability are fulfilled – the contact data and the CNP, series and no. CI or passport of shareholders/ associates, as well as their country of residence;
iii. Consent in terms of transmission of newsletter and invitations to events organized by Mazars – for processing your identification and contact information.

D. Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored for a limited period of time, which is determined taking into account the moment of termination of contractual relationships, as well as any existing legal obligations to the retention of data beyond that period.

E. Third parties

We do not transmit personal information to third parties except in circumstances where this is necessary for our legitimate professional and commercial needs in order to meet your requests and/ or if required or permitted by law or professional standards. You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any recipient (person of private law, individual or legal entity, public authority or other body), unless mentioned earlier on or when such transfer or disclosure is expressly provided for by European Union law or by national law.

PERSONAL DATA OF PEOPLE WHO PROVIDE CONTACT INFORMATION TO THE COMPANY
A. The personal data we process – voluntarily provided, directly, by filling in the contact form available on our website:
  • your full name;
  • your contact details: email;
B. How we collect personal data

We collect the personal data you provide us voluntarily, directly by filling in the contact form available on our website.

C. The purposes and legal bases of the processing

The collection of your personal data is strictly limited to communicating with you in order to send you a satisfactory response to your message.
Any processing of your data for the above purposes is based on your default consent by sending a message using the form on the site.

D. Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored for a period of time determined according to the content of your message and the interest it presents to the Company.

E. Third parties

We do not transmit personal information to third parties except in circumstances when this is necessary for our legitimate professional and commercial needs in order to meet your requests and/ or if required or permitted by law or professional standards. You will be notified of any future transfer of your personal data to any addressee (whether private, individual or legal entity, public authority or any other body) except in the cases mentioned above or when such transfer or disclosure is expressly provided for by European Union or national law.

Personal data security

For us, the security, integrity, and privacy of your personal data are very important. The company will take all organizational and technical measures deemed necessary in this respect.
If we find an incident about the security of personal data that poses a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) within 72 hours. You will also be personally informed about the security incident if it is likely to pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

Links to other sites

We want to inform you that the Mazars website may contain links to other websites, including websites of other Mazars member firms that do not fully respect the situations described in this notice. We encourage users to review the privacy policy on each visited site before disclosing personal information.

Changes to this information note

Mazars can modify this information note without prior notice, depending on the legislative requirements in force, and to reflect the Mazars practices in this area. When we make changes to this information note, we will change the date the information was updated (“Updated”). We encourage you to periodically read this information note to be informed of how Mazars protects your information.
Protection of the privacy of minors
Our website is not intended for or addressed to minors. The Mazars policy is not to deliberately collect or preserve personal data about minors, unless this is part of a commitment to provide professional services.

Your Rights

You have the following rights to process your personal data:
i. Right of access to personal data. You have the right to request access to your personal data that the Company processes.
ii. Right to obtain rectification or deletion of personal data. You may request the rectification of incorrect, incomplete or outdated personal data as well as the deletion of your personal data, for example, if it is not necessary or unlawful, or when you withdraw consent to process those data you previously agreed. Personal data whose retention is in accordance with the legal provisions cannot be deleted.
iii. The right to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data. In the circumstances provided by law, you may request that you restrict the processing of your personal data.
iv. The right to portability of your personal data. You may request the transmission to you, either to another data operator, of a copy of the personal data that the Company processes about you.
v. The right to object to the processing of your personal data. You may exercise this right in respect of personal data not required by mandatory legal provisions that are not necessary for the execution of the contract with the Company and that are not required by the Company on the basis of its legitimate interests. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to personal data so provided, a withdrawal that can be expressed at any time and leading to the deletion of that personal data from our database as soon as possible; in respect of other personal data collected under a statutory obligation or under a legitimate interest of the Company, the withdrawal of consent has no effect.

Exercise your rights

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or if you wish to make any request to us and exercise any of your rights regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us at our headquarters or by using our contact details lower:
GDPR.Compliance @ Mazars.ro email address
Each request will be reviewed as soon as possible but no later than 30 days.
If you believe that we have not resolved all of your requests or are dissatisfied with our responses, you may file a complaint against us with ANSPDCP. You can also address yourself directly to the competent courts.

Applicability

This Information Note is applicable starting with the 25th of May 2018.

 

Close

By browsing our website, you agree to the use of cookies. For more information concerning our cookie policy or on how to manage and modify your settings, please read our privacy policy.